Updated September 30, 2026 · AcademyCue Editorial Team
Learning Curve Group vs One Education
Learning Curve Group
Higher score in this comparison
One Education
What sets them apart
| Compare | Learning Curve GroupReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives | |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | £15.99Lower | £19 |
| Free tier | YesHas it | No |
| Platform type | Curated | Subscription |
| Number of courses | 200 | 5,000Higher |
| Price per year | Not confirmed | £49 |
| Certificate fee | Not confirmed | £0 |
| Access period | Not confirmed | 12 months |
| Markets | GB | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Money-back period (14 days), Graded assessments (Yes), Team plan (Yes).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Key differences
- Price from is lower at Learning Curve Group: £15.99 vs £19.
- Free tier: only Learning Curve Group.
- Number of courses is higher at One Education: 5,000 vs 200.
- Subjects: only Learning Curve Group offers Coding.
- Subjects: only One Education offers Design, Languages.
- Certificate types: only One Education offers Professional.
Our verdict on each
Learning Curve Group
Learning Curve Group suits UK learners who want short, assessed bitesize courses with CPD credit rather than a subscription. Courses carry an entry price of £15.99, the 14 days money-back period matches the typical figure across the course platforms listed, and the catalogue holds 200 titles.
One Education
One Education is a budget subscription library for adults who want breadth and a free certificate more than a single deep qualification. The yearly plan costs £49 and certificates cost £0, so the value sits in studying widely rather than buying a single expensive course.
Score breakdown
| Area | Learning Curve Group | One Education |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.5Entry price of £15.99 ranks at position 57 of 220 tracked brands, with a cost score part of 9.5. | 9.5Certificates cost nothing, at £0, and £49 covers a full year of 5,000 courses. |
| Offer | 9.1A catalogue of 200 courses with assessments and a team plan matches an offer score part of 9.1. | 9.1A single 12 month subscription opens 5,000 courses, with assessments and a team plan on offer. |
| Trust | 9.1HigherA 14 days money-back period, CPD credit and support across email, phone and help centre sit behind a trust score part of 9.1. | 8.8Run by Edukators London Ltd in the UK, with CPD credit recognition and email, phone and help centre support. |
Licences and countries
| Country | Learning Curve Group | One Education |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United Kingdom | United Kingdom |
A third option
Alison has number of courses at 6,000, against 200 for Learning Curve Group and 5,000 for One Education.
Alison reviewHow they place
| Ranking | Learning Curve Group | One Education |
|---|---|---|
| Online course platforms | 188 of 349 | 189 of 349 |
| Coding and data courses | 54 of 117 | 55 of 117 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Learning Curve Group | One Education |
|---|---|---|
| Subjects | Business, Coding, It | Business, Design, It, Languages |
| Certificate types | Completion | Completion, ProfessionalCovers more |
| Credit recognition | Cpd | Cpd |
| Legal entity | Not confirmed | Edukators London Ltd |
| Headquarters | United Kingdom | United Kingdom |
| Founded | 2004 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre | Email, Phone, Help centre |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Learning Curve Group | One Education | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price from | £15.99lowest quarter | £19below the median | £32 |
| Price per year | Not confirmed | £49lowest quarter | £59.99 |
| Certificate fee | Not confirmed | £0at the median | £0 |
| Money-back period | 14 daysat the median | 14 daysat the median | 14 days |
| Number of courses | 200below the median | 5,000highest quarter | 250 |
| Access period | Not confirmed | 12 monthsat the median | 12 months |
Median across 172 listed providers.
Pros and cons
Learning Curve Group
Pros
- Bitesize courses carry an entry price of £15.99, under Academy for Health and Fitness at £25.
- CPD credit counts on the completion certificate, the most widespread form of credit recognition among online course platforms.
- Support covers email, phone and help centre, which is wider than email alone.
Cons
- Certificates are limited to completion ones, so a professional or degree certificate is not on the list.
- The 14 days money-back period is shorter than the longest window on the course platform list, which runs to 90 days.
- Depth is limited: 200 courses is a tight catalogue, so a learner after a very broad library has less to browse.
One Education
Pros
- Certificates cost £0, so a finished course does not add a fee on top.
- The yearly subscription is £49, which is low for 5,000 courses.
- Assessments are included, so progress is checked rather than left to self-marking.
Cons
- There is no free tier, so there is nothing to sample before paying for £19.
- The money back period is 14 days, which is a short window on a 12 month commitment.
- A subscription renews for £49 each year, so the yearly figure repeats rather than being a one off.
Who each suits
Learning Curve Group
Who it suits
- UK learners who want a completion certificate counted as CPD credit for workplace development.
- People who would rather buy one short course than hold a subscription open all year.
- Organisations buying places for several staff, since a team plan is available.
Who should look elsewhere
- Price-first buyers, since Hotmart lists at $0 against the Learning Curve Group entry of £15.99.
- Buyers whose budget sits above this range: Academy for Health and Fitness lists at £25, a higher entry point.
- Learners chasing a professional or degree certificate rather than a completion certificate counted as CPD.
One Education
Who it suits
- Adults who want a single low annual payment covering many unrelated subjects, from business, design and it.
- Learners who need a completion or professional certificate without a separate certificate charge, with both completion and professional available.
- Teams training several staff at once, since a team plan is available.
Who should look elsewhere
- Anyone who wants to try lessons free first, because there is no free tier.
- Technical career changers needing coding or data depth, since business, design and it leaves those out.
- Learners shopping with Hotmart, which lists prices from $0 and needs no subscription to start.
Country by country
| Country | Learning Curve Group | One Education |
|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | Yes | No |
Questions about each
Learning Curve Group
What does a Learning Curve Group course cost?+
Bitesize courses have an entry price of £15.99, and each course is bought on its own rather than through a subscription. That sits below Academy for Health and Fitness at £25 and above DRCertifications at $19.99, which is quoted in dollars.
Is there a free plan or a free trial?+
A free tier is available, so you can look through the material before you pay for anything. Paid courses are covered by a money-back period of 14 days, which gives a defined window for a refund if a course turns out to be wrong for you.
One Education
How much does One Education cost to start?+
Entry is priced at £19. That is the starting figure rather than a monthly rate, because One Education runs as a subscription and access lasts 12 months on the yearly plan. There is no free tier, so £19 is the smallest amount that gets you into the library.
What do I pay at renewal?+
The yearly subscription is £49, and that figure repeats when the subscription renews. Budget for £49 in each year of membership rather than treating it as a single payment, and keep the entry figure of £19 separate in your head, since that is only the cost of getting started.
Other options to compare
Other matchups
Learning Curve Group
One Education