Updated October 18, 2026 · AcademyCue Editorial Team
Footprints Language Education vs International TEFL Academy
Footprints Language Education
International TEFL Academy
Higher score in this comparison
What sets them apart
| Compare | Footprints Language EducationReviewVisitVisit | |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $139Lower | $1,299 |
| Money-back period | Not confirmed | 2 days |
| Access period | 3 months | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Free tier (No), Platform type (Curated), Graded assessments (Yes).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Key differences
- International TEFL Academy scores higher overall: 8.7 vs 8.6.
- Price from is lower at Footprints Language Education: $139 vs $1,299.
- Support channels: only Footprints Language Education offers Help centre.
- Support channels: only International TEFL Academy offers Phone.
- Certificate types: only Footprints Language Education offers Completion.
Our verdict on each
Footprints Language Education
Footprints Language Education is a TEFL training provider for people who want a short, fully online route into teaching English abroad, with fees starting at $139 and tutor support included. The 120 hours course covers the theory side of the job, and the exam fee is included in the price.
International TEFL Academy
International TEFL Academy is the costly, thorough option in this TEFL group, suiting trainee teachers who want assessed coursework and a practicum. The course runs 170 hours with Ofqual accreditation behind it, while the $1,299 fee sits well above the cheaper rivals here.
Score breakdown
| Area | Footprints Language Education | International TEFL Academy |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.5HigherEntry fees of $139 sit below the €145.48 site yearly median, and the exam fee is included. | 8.4Cost scores 8.4 on a $1,299 entry fee, ranking 71 of 87 brands. |
| Offer | 8.6Tutor support, job support and assessments all come yes, with access spread over 3 months. | 9.1HigherOffer scores 9.1 with 170 hours, a practicum, tutor support and job support in the plan. |
| Trust | Not confirmed | 8.8Trust scores 8.8 on Ofqual accreditation, Ofqual credit recognition and a named legal entity founded 2010. |
How they place
| Ranking | Footprints Language Education | International TEFL Academy |
|---|---|---|
| Online course platforms | 71 of 349 | 268 of 349 |
| Online professional certificates | 30 of 95 | 73 of 95 |
| TEFL courses | 2 of 14 | 11 of 14 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Footprints Language Education | International TEFL Academy |
|---|---|---|
| Subjects | Languages | Languages |
| Certificate types | Completion, ProfessionalCovers more | Professional |
| Credit recognition | Not confirmed | Ofqual |
| Legal entity | Footprints Language Education Ltd. | INTERNATIONAL TEFL ACADEMY, INC. |
| Headquarters | Canada | United States |
| Founded | Not confirmed | 2010 |
| Support channels | Email, Help centre | Email, Phone |
Certifications
| Fact | Footprints Language Education | International TEFL Academy |
|---|---|---|
| Certification type | Tefl | Tefl |
| Course hours | 120 hours | 170 hoursHigher |
| Teaching practicum | No | YesHas it |
| Qualification level | Not confirmed | Level 5 |
| Accreditation | Not confirmed | Ofqual |
| Exam fee included | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Tutor support | Yes | Yes |
| Job support | Yes | Yes |
| Typical completion time (weeks) | 4 to 6 | 11 |
| Delivery | Online | Online, In personCovers more |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Footprints Language Education | International TEFL Academy | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price from | $139above the median | $1,299highest quarter | $50.00 |
| Money-back period | Not confirmed | 2 dayslowest quarter | 14 days |
| Access period | 3 monthslowest quarter | Not confirmed | 12 months |
Median across 172 listed providers.
Pros and cons
Footprints Language Education
Pros
- Fees start at $139, below the €145.48 yearly median across the site
- The exam fee is included, so the headline price is the whole cost of the TEFL route
- Tutor support is included, which matters when you are learning assessment and lesson planning formats for the first time
Cons
- Practicum is marked no, so there are no classroom hours to sit alongside the theory
- Free tier is no, so there is no free sample of the course before you commit
- Support runs on email and help centre only, with no phone or live chat line listed
International TEFL Academy
Pros
- Ofqual accreditation and Ofqual credit recognition sit behind the certificate, at a Level 5 qualification.
- The 170 hour course is the largest in the TEFL group, where the typical programme runs 120 hours.
- A practicum, tutor support and job support are all part of the plan, so classroom hours come before the job search.
Cons
- The $1,299 entry fee is the highest of the group, against $249 at International TEFL and TESOL Training and £169.50 at TEFL Global.
- There is no free tier, so nothing can be read or sampled before the fee is paid.
- The money-back window is 2 days, the shortest in this TEFL group, where the typical window runs 14 days.
Who each suits
Footprints Language Education
Who it suits
- People training to teach English as a foreign language who want a fully online route
- Learners who want the exam fee covered inside the course price
- New teachers who value tutor support and job support in the same purchase
Who should look elsewhere
- Anyone who needs classroom hours, since practicum is marked no
- Learners who want to test a provider before paying, since free tier is no
- Employers that require a university credited qualification, since no credit recognition is listed
International TEFL Academy
Who it suits
- Trainee teachers who want a long programme with a practicum and an Ofqual accredited certificate.
- Learners who can pay the entry fee in one go and commit to the 11 week completion schedule.
- People who want both online and in-person options, or support by phone as well as email.
Who should look elsewhere
- TEFL Global, for buyers who rank the entry fee first: £169.50 sits well below the $1,299 charged here.
- International TEFL and TESOL Training, for anyone taking the cheapest route to a TEFL certificate at $249.
- The TEFL Institute, for buyers who would rather pay $205 than $1,299 for the same credential type.
Questions about each
Footprints Language Education
What does the TEFL course cost?+
Fees start at $139 for the online TEFL route. The exam fee is included in that price, so there is no separate charge to sit the certificate exam. Monthly and yearly figures are not published for this provider, so $139 is the figure to budget around.
How long does the course take to finish?+
The programme runs 120 hours of online study, with completion expected in 4 to 6 weeks. Access lasts 3 months, which sets the window you have to work through the material. Anyone with a heavy schedule should check that window against their own availability before enrolling.
International TEFL Academy
How much does International TEFL Academy charge?+
The listed entry price is $1,299 for the TEFL certification course. That sits well above International TEFL and TESOL Training at $249 and The TEFL Institute at $205, so the fee is the first thing to weigh before anything else on the page.
Is there a free tier or a trial period?+
There is no free tier on International TEFL Academy. The nearest thing to a trial is the money-back window of 2 days, the shortest in this TEFL group, where the typical window runs 14 days. That leaves little room to change your mind once the course is underway.
Other options to compare
Other matchups
Footprints Language Education
International TEFL Academy