Updated September 30, 2026 · AcademyCue Editorial Team
DRCertifications vs Kaplan Test Prep
DRCertifications
Higher score in this comparison
Kaplan Test Prep
DRCertifications vs Kaplan Test Prep: the differences
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $19.99Lower | $199 |
| Prices by exam | NCLEX-RN: 19.99 USD | sat: From $199 |
| Access period | 12 monthsHigher | 6 months |
| Practice questions | 2,816Higher | 500 |
| Full-length practice tests | 19Higher | 4 |
| Guarantee terms | 30-day money-back guarantee with full refund, no questions asked | Complete HSG-eligible program, take official test, claim within 60 days for money back or free reactivation |
| Money-back period | 30 days | Not confirmed |
| Tutoring add-on | Not confirmed | Yes |
Same on both: Live classes (Yes), Score guarantee (Money back), Free trial (Yes).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Key differences
- DRCertifications scores higher overall: 9.6 vs 8.8.
- Price from is lower at DRCertifications: $19.99 vs $199.
- Access period is higher at DRCertifications: 12 months vs 6 months.
- Practice questions is higher at DRCertifications: 2,816 vs 500.
- Full-length practice tests is higher at DRCertifications: 19 vs 4.
- Support channels: only DRCertifications offers Email, Community.
- Exams: only Kaplan Test Prep offers Act, Sat, Gmat.
Our verdict on each
DRCertifications
DRCertifications suits nursing candidates who want NCLEX-RN practice at a low entry price and a refund to fall back on. The study guide carries 2,816 practice questions, and entry starts at $19.99 under a 30 day money-back guarantee, so the risk of buying the wrong pack stays low.
Kaplan Test Prep
Kaplan Test Prep suits candidates who want one name covering many exams, from the SAT and ACT through the GRE, GMAT, LSAT, MCAT and NCLEX, with sat: From $199 on the SAT on-demand plan. It is heavier on price and thinner on test count than the cheaper rivals, so budget-bound candidates should weigh those first.
Score breakdown
| Area | DRCertifications | Kaplan Test Prep |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.8HigherEntry at $19.99 undercuts Archer Review at $59, with 30 days of refund behind it. | 8.8Entry price is $199 for the SAT on-demand plan, against $49 and $12.99 at other brands. |
| Offer | 9.4Higher2,816 practice questions, 19 full length tests, 12 months of access and live classes. | 8.8SAT on-demand bundles 6 months of access, 500 practice questions, 4 full length tests, live classes and a free trial. |
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | DRCertifications | Kaplan Test Prep |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | India | Not confirmed |
Where they rank in our lists
| Ranking | DRCertifications | Kaplan Test Prep |
|---|---|---|
| CPA, CFA, PMP and nursing exam prep | 1 of 47 | 12 of 47 |
By the numbers
| Fact | DRCertifications | Kaplan Test Prep |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $19.99 | $199 |
| Access period | 12 months | 6 months |
| Practice questions | 2,816 | 500 |
| Full-length practice tests | 19 | 4 |
Also worth a look
DriverEdToGo has price from at $19, against $19.99 for DRCertifications and $199 for Kaplan Test Prep.
DriverEdToGo reviewEvery fact side by side
| Fact | DRCertifications | Kaplan Test Prep |
|---|---|---|
| Exams | Nclex | Act, Sat, Gmat, Gre, Lsat, Mcat, NclexCovers more |
| Headquarters | India | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more | Phone, Chat, Help centre |
Online courses
| Fact | DRCertifications | Kaplan Test Prep |
|---|---|---|
| Free tier | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Platform type | Curated | Not confirmed |
| Certificate types | Completion | Not confirmed |
| Number of courses | 50 | Not confirmed |
| Graded assessments | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Offline downloads | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Team plan | Yes | Not confirmed |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | DRCertifications | Kaplan Test Prep | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price from | $19.99lowest quarter | $199above the median | $69 |
| Access period | 12 monthsabove the median | 6 monthsat the median | 6 months |
| Practice questions | 2,816below the median | 500lowest quarter | 2,950 |
| Full-length practice tests | 19highest quarter | 4below the median | 8 |
| Money-back period | 30 daysat the median | Not confirmed | 30 days |
Median across 51 listed providers.
Pros and cons
DRCertifications
Pros
- Entry at $19.99 is cheaper than Archer Review at $59 for the same nursing exam.
- The study guide ships 2,816 practice questions.
- The same guide adds 19 full length tests, so timed mocks and question drilling sit in a single pack.
Cons
- Coverage is limited to nclex, so candidates outside nursing have to look elsewhere.
- The catalogue holds 50 courses, and all of them sit in the same field.
- The award is the completion certificate listed in completion, not a professional or university credit.
Kaplan Test Prep
Pros
- One provider covers act, sat and gmat, so a student can switch exam without changing platform
- The SAT on-demand plan includes live classes, a free trial and an optional tutoring add-on on top of the self study material
- phone, chat and help centre means phone, chat and a help centre are all available for enrolled students
Cons
- The $199 entry point sits well above $49 and $12.99
- Only 4 full length tests on the SAT plan, and practice runs to 500, both low against the field
- Access is 6 months on the on-demand plan, so study time is fixed rather than open ended
Who each suits
DRCertifications
Who it suits
- Nursing candidates working toward the NCLEX-RN who want practice volume and a refund window at a low entry price
- Learners who want live classes and offline download inside a single purchase with 12 months of access
- Teams buying seats together, since a team plan is available
Who should look elsewhere
- Anyone outside nursing, since nclex is the only exam listed and Testprep Training at $12.99 covers a different field
- Candidates who need a professional or university credit award rather than the completion certificate in completion
- Learners who want a pass or higher score promise rather than the money-back terms behind money back
Kaplan Test Prep
Who it suits
- Students preparing for the SAT or ACT who want live classes alongside self study
- Candidates sitting the GRE, GMAT, LSAT or MCAT who prefer one long-running provider
- Anyone who values phone and chat support over the lowest entry price
Who should look elsewhere
- Testprep Training, whose $12.99 entry point suits a strict budget
- Zebra Education, whose $49 entry point is lower if you already know your exam
- E2Language, which is built around language exams rather than the exams on act, sat and gmat
Questions about each
DRCertifications
How much does DRCertifications cost to start?+
Entry pricing sits at $19.99. The NCLEX-RN exam price is listed as NCLEX-RN: 19.99 USD, so the guide and its practice material come at a single entry figure rather than a monthly tier. Access lasts 12 months from purchase, and the catalogue runs to 50 courses in the same field.
Is there a free plan or free trial?+
Both are available. A free tier lets you browse the catalogue before paying, and a free trial lets you start studying straight away. If the paid route is not right, the refund side is generous: 30 days of money-back cover, with a full refund and no questions asked. The score guarantee is recorded as money back, which means a refund rather than a pass promise.
Kaplan Test Prep
How much does Kaplan Test Prep cost?+
Entry pricing on the SAT on-demand plan is $199, and the published exam pricing sits at sat: From $199. The money-back guarantee operates under defined terms rather than as an open refund, so check those before enrolling. Cheaper rivals start well below this at $49 and $12.99.
What is included in the SAT on-demand plan?+
The plan bundles 6 months of access with 500 practice questions and 4 full length tests, plus live classes. A free trial is available and a tutoring add-on can be added on top. Support runs on phone, chat and help centre for anyone who needs help mid study.
Other options to compare
Other matchups
- Kaplan Test Prep vs Zebra Education
- DRCertifications vs Archer Review
- DRCertifications vs NURSING.com
- Kaplan Test Prep vs E2Language
- Kaplan Test Prep vs LSAT Lab
- Kaplan Test Prep vs Examkrackers
- Kaplan Test Prep vs Testprep Training
- Kaplan Test Prep vs The Princeton Review
- Kaplan Test Prep vs 7Sage
- Kaplan Test Prep vs TestMasters
- DRCertifications vs Superior
- DRCertifications vs mindhub by Pearson - The
- DRCertifications vs PMTraining
- DRCertifications vs Blueprint Prep
- Kaplan Test Prep vs Magoosh